Fantendo - Nintendo Fanon Wiki

Pokémon ChronoDiamond and DeepPearl Versions

32,897pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Add New Page Comment1

Boxart of Pokemon ChronoDiamond Version

Pokemon ChronoDiamond and DeepPearl are the 3DS enhanced remakes of the Generation 4 titles, Diamond and Pearl.

Pre-Release Information

The Underground feature will return for the first time since Platinum, while the Battle Tower is replaced with the Battle Kingdom. New Locations are also featured in this game and there are new Mega Evolved Pokemon. Mega Torterra, Mega Infernape, Mega Empoleon, Mega Luxray, Mega Flygon, Mega Shuckle, Mega Kingdra, Mega Arcanine, Mega Goodra, Mega Roserade, Mega Froslass, and Mega Milotic each make their debut with different abilities. The Poketch also makes a return, which will have the Super Training, Poke-Amie, and PSS Mechanics. Also Dialga and Palkia each receive Primal Reversions, joining Kyogre and Groudon as the only Pokemon capable of Primal Forming.

Gameplay Mechanics

The Gameplay Mechanics remain the same as GEN VI- onward.

Changes from Diamond and Pearl

The following elements from X and Y, Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire.

  • Mega Evolution and Mega Stones

    • A number of new Mega Evolutions and Mega Stones that did not exist in X and Y, Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire were also introduced.

    • Cynthia has a Mega Garchomp, and her plot has been expanded to complete the search for the odds of Mega Stones, the Primal Reversions, and the possible existence of the Mortality duo.

    • Some of them, however, are unobtainable

  • The Fairy-type and the new neutral match-up Steel has to Ghost and Dark.

  • Pokemon Amie and Super Training

  • Horde Encounters

    • Occasionally, five-versus-one Horde Battles can also occur with Trainers.

  • The Battle Kingdom replaces the Battle Tower.

Changes to Diamond and Pearl


The National Pokedex is no longer required to gain access to Route 225-230, Survival Area, and Resort Area

After defeating the Elite Four for the first time, a cut scene of a Pokemon Trainer named Red walking into Spear Pillar is shown before going back to the title screen, revealing that the player can battle Red at Spear Pillar anytime during post-game.

The Distortion World can be accessed, but only to obtain the Griseous Orb after the player captures Giratina.

Shaymin, Arceus and Darkrai are now catchable during post-game legitimately in their respectful locations, Spear Pillar (Arceus), Newmoon Island (Darkrai), and Route 224 (Shaymin).


Legendary Pokemon, including Reshiram, Zekrom, Kyurem, Xerneas, Yveltal, and Zygarde are now catchable.

The Adamant Orb allows Dialga to Primal Evolve into Primal Dialga, while the Lustrous Orb allows Palkia to Primal Evolve into Primal Palkia.

Professor Rowan would award a player a Kalos Starter with perfect IV's, a hidden ability (Bulletproof for Chespin, Magician for Fennekin, and Protean for Froakie) and specific nature. (Adamant for Chespin, Modest for Fennekin, and Timid for Froakie) after completing the Elite Four twice.

The Gym Leaders and the Elite Four now have their own Mega Evolved Pokemon in the rematch.

Each Gym Badge has the exact same effect as X and Y.


The Veilstone Game Corner is removed.


ChronoDiamond  (Left) DeepPearl (Right)

Weedle    Caterpie

Kakuna   Metapod

Beedrill    Butterfree

Growlithe      Vulpix

Arcanine    Ninetales

Poochyena    Zigzaggoon

Mightyena     Linoone

Lotad     Seedot

Lombre Nuzleaf

Ludicolo Shiftry

Murkrow Misdreavus

Honchkrow Mismagius

Stunky Glameow

Skuntank Purugly

Elekid Magby

Electabuzz Magmar

Electivire Magmortor

Cranidos Shieldon

Rampardos Bastiodon

Sawk Throh

Reshiram Zekrom

Xerneas Yveltal

Dialga Palkia

Gym Leaders

1. Roark


Lv. Move(s)

Geodude 12 Rock Tomb, Mud Sport, Tackle

Onix 12 Rock Tomb, Bind, Tackle

Cranidos 14 Rock Tomb, Headbutt, Leer, Incinerate



Golem 62 Rock Slide, Earthquake, Rock Throw, Rock Polish

Tyranitar 62 Rock Slide, Crunch, Dragon Dance, Earthquake

Tyrantrum 62 Head Smash, Dragon Claw, Ice Fang, Charm

Gigalith 62 Smack Down, Earthquake, Rock Slide, Protect

Rampardos 64 Head Smash, Flamethrower, Zen Headbutt, Rock Tomb

Mega Aerodactyl 66 Rock Slide, Fly, Dragon Claw, AncientPower

2. Gardenia


Lv. Move(s)

Cherrim 18 Magical Leaf, Sunny Day

Maractus 18 Pin Missle, Growth, Needle Arm

Roserade 23 Grass Knot, Magical Leaf, Weather Ball, Stun Spore



Cherrim 62 Magical Leaf, Sunny Day, Giga Drain, Energy Ball

Maractus 62 Needle Arm, Growth, Synthesis, Pin Missle

Leafeon 62 Leaf Blade, Swords Dance, Last Resort, Energy Ball

Whimsicott 62 Moonblast, Tailwind, Stun Spore, Giga Drain

Torterra 64 Seed Bomb, Earthquake, Crunch, Curse

Mega Roserade 66 Energy Ball, Sludge Bomb, Leech Seed, DazzlingGleam

3. Maylene


Lv. Move(s)

Meditite 28 Drain Punch, Meditate, Confusion

Mienfoo 28 Fake Out, Drain Punch

Lucario 32 Power Up Punch, Metal Claw, Bone Rush


Medicham 62 Zen Headbutt, Ice Punch, Drain Punch, Fake Out

Mienshao 62 Hi-Jump Kick, Swords Dance, Focus Blast, Rock Slide

Machamp 62 Cross Chop, DynamicPunch, Wake-Up Slap, Foresight

Conkeldurr 62 Hammer Arm, Stone Edge, Protect, Bulk Up

Hitmontop 64 Detect, Substitute, Power Up Punch, Low Sweep

Mega Lucario 66 Aura Sphere, Flash Cannon, Dragon Pulse, Calm Mind

4. Wake


Lv. Move(s)

Gyarados 31 Waterfall, Bite, Twister

Quagsire 31 Scald, Mud-Bomb, Rain Dance

Floatzel 34 Aqua Jet, Crunch, Waterfall, Swift



Quagsire 62 Waterfall, Earthquake, Mud-Bomb, Rain Dance

Floatzel 62 Waterfall, Swift, Ice Fang, Crunch

Kingdra 62 Scald, Dragon Pulse, Ice Beam, Agility

Rotom (Wash) 62 Hydro Pump, Thunderbolt, Volt Switch, Will-O-Wisp

Lapras 64 Surf, Ice Beam, Thunder, Psychic

Mega Gyarados 66 Aqua Tail, Crunch, Iron Head, Thunder Wave

5 Fantina


Lv. Move(s)

Drifblim 36 Gust, Ominous Wind, Will-O-Wisp

Duskull 36 Shadow Sneak, Curse

Gengar 36 Shadow Ball, Poison Jab, Dark Pulse, Hypnosis

Mismagius 39 Shadow Ball, Magical Leaf, Confuse Ray



Drifblim 64 Ominous Wind, Will-O-Wisp, Fly, Shadow Ball

Dusknoir 64 Shadow Punch, Brick Break, Earthquake, Curse

Mismagius 64 Shadow Ball, Magical Leaf, Confuse Ray, Psychic

Jellicent 64 Water Pulse. Shadow Ball, Amnesia, Scald

Chandelure 66 Shadow Ball, Flamethrower, Energy Ball, Hex

Mega Gengar 68 Shadow Ball, Sludge Bomb, Thunderbolt, Destiny Bond

6 Byron


Lv. Move(s)

Steelix 37 Iron Head, Earthquake, Thunder Fang, Stealth Rock

Bronzor 37 Extrasensory, Flash Cannon, Confuse Ray

Magneton 37 Flash Cannon, Shock Wave, Thunder Wave

Bastiodon 41 Iron Head, Rock Slide, Iron Defense, Protect



Steelix 64 Iron Head, Earthquake, Thunder Fang, Stealth Rock

Bronzong 64 Gyro Ball, Psychic, Confuse Ray, Trick Room

Magnezone 64 Magnet Rise, Thunder, Flash Cannon, Hyper Beam

Bastiodon 64 Iron Head, Rock Slide, Iron Defense, Protect

Aegislash 66 Iron Head, Sacred Sword, Shadow Claw, King's Shield

Mega Aggron 68 Iron Tail, Autotomize, Metal Claw, Head Smash

7 Candice


Lv. Move(s)

Snover 43 Ice Shard, Wood Hammer, Hail, Ingrain

Sneasel 43 Ice Shard, Night Slash, Metal Claw, Beat Up

Abomasnow 43 Ice Punch, Wood Hammer, Blizzard, Ingrain

Froslass 46 Blizzard, Shadow Ball, Destiny Bond, Ice Beam



Weavile 64 Ice Shard, Night Slash, Low Sweep, Fake Out

Froslass 64 Ice Beam, Shadow Ball, Hail, Blizzard

Abomasnow 64 Blizzard, Energy Ball, Ice Shard, Ingrain

Mamoswine 64 Icicle Crash, Earthquake, Giga Impact, Amnesia

Glaceon 66 Blizzard, Ice Beam, Frost Breath, Icy Wind

Mega Glalie 68 Explosion, Blizzard, Crunch, Hail

8 Volkner


Lv. Move(s)

Raichu 50 Thunderbolt, Electro Ball, Iron Tail, Quick Attack

Jolteon 50 Thunderbolt, Volt Switch, Shadow Ball, Thunder Wave

Luxray 50 Wild Charge, Crunch, Spark, Charge

Electivire 54 Wild Charge, Ice Punch, Cross Chop, Thunder Wave



Raichu 64 Thunderbolt, Volt Tackle, Electro Ball, Quick Attack

Jolteon 64 Thunder, Volt Switch, Discharge, Shadow Ball

Manectric 64 Thunderbolt, Flamethrower, Charge, Thunderbolt

Electivire 64 Wild Charge, Ice Punch, Cross Chop, Thunder Wave

Electrode 66 Thunder, Thunder Wave, Swift, Shock Wave

Mega Luxray 68 Wild Charge, Crunch, Ice Fang, Charge

Elite Four


(First Time)


Yanmega 63 Air Slash, Bug Buzz, Detect, AncientPower

Vespiquen 63 Defend Order, Attack Order, Power Gem, Heal Order

Scizor 63 Bullet Punch, X-Scissor, U-Turn, Swords Dance
Heracross 63 Megahorn, Close Combat, Bullet Seed, Aerial Ace

Drapion 65 Cross Poison, Night Slash, X-Scissor, Swords Dance



Yanmega 74 Air Slash, Bug Buzz, Detect, Struggle Bug

Scizor 74 Bullet Punch, Bug Bite, X-Scissor, Swords Dance

Volcarona 74 Bug Buzz, Fiery Dance, Giga Drain, Quiver Dance

Drapion 76 Cross Poison, Night Slash, X-Scissor, Swords Dance

Mega Pinsir 78 X-Scissor, Return, Quick Attack, Bug Bite


(First Time)


Quagsire 63 Mud Bomb, Scald, Earthquake, Amnesia

Excadrill 63 Metal Claw, Earthquake, Drill Run, Focus Blast

Golem 63 Rock Slide, Magnitude, Rock Polish, Protect

Rhyperior 63 Rock Wreckor, Megahorn, Earthquake, Horn Drill

Hippowdon 65 Earthquake, Ice Fang, Crunch, Sand Tomb



Excadrill 74 Metal Claw, Earthquake, Drill Run, Iron Head

Rhyperior 74 Rock Wreckor, Megahorn, Earthquake, Horn Drill

Golem 74 Rock Slide, Magnitude, Rock Polish, Protect

Claydol 76 Trick Room, Earth Power, Psychic, Hyper Beam

Mega Camerupt 78 Earthquake, Fire Blast, Earth Power, Amnesia


(First Battle)


Rapidash 63 Bounce, Stomp, Flamethrower, Flare Blitz

Infernape 63 Mach Punch, Fire Punch, Close Combat, U-Turn

Flareon 63 Flame Charge, Overheat, Flare Blitz, Sunny Day

Houndoom 63 Fire Blast, Dark Pulse, Nasty Plot, Sludge Bomb

Magmortor 65 Flamethrower, Solarbeam, Thunderbolt, Psychic



Arcanine 74 Wild Charge, Flare Blitz, ExtremeSpeed, Close Combat

Flareon 74 Flame Charge, Flare Blitz, Sunny Day, Overheat

Infernape 74 Mach Punch, Flamethrower, Thunder Punch, U-Turn

Magmortor 76 Flamethrower, Solarbeam, Thunderbolt, Psychic

Mega Houndoom 78 Overheat, Dark Pulse, Nasty Plot, Sludge Bomb


(First Battle)


Medicham 63 Fake Out, Psychic, Zen Headbutt, Drain Punch

Mr. Mime 63 Psychic, Dazzling Gleam, DoubleSlap, Calm Mind

Alakazam 63 Psychic, Shadow Ball, Calm Mind, Kinesis

Bronzong 63 Gyro Ball, Psychic, Trick Room, Calm Mind

Gallade 65 Psycho Cut, Close Combat, Leaf Blade, Swords Dance



Alazkazam 74 Psychic, Shadow Ball, Dazzling Gleam, Calm Mind

Reuniclus 74 Psychic, Energy Ball, Recover, Light Screen

Gothitelle 74 Psychic. Shadow Ball, Thunderbolt, Confide

Gallade 76 Psycho Cut, Close Combat, Leaf Blade, Swords Dance

Mega Metagross 78 Zen Headbutt, Meteor Mash, ThunderPunch, Psychic

Champion Cynthia

(First Battle)


Spirtomb 67 Sucker Punch, Shadow Ball, Silver Wind, Will-O-Wisp

Roserade 68 Energy Ball, Sludge Bomb, Giga Drain, Leech Seed

Glaceon 71 Ice Beam, Blizzard, Hail, Shadow Ball

Lucario 73 Close Combat, Flash Cannon, Psychic, Earthquake

Togekiss 74 MoonBlast, Air Slash, Flamethrower, Aura Sphere

Mega Garchomp 76 Dragon Claw, Earthquake, Rock Slide, Swords Dance


Spirtomb 80 Sucker Punch, Shadow Ball, Psychic, Will-O-Wisp

Roserade 83 Energy Ball, Sludge Bomb, Solar Beam, Leech Seed

Eelektross 86 Thunderbolt, Flamethrower, Crunch, U-Turn

Lucario 88 Aura Sphere, Calm Mind, Flash Cannon, Dragon Pulse

Togekiss 88 Air Slash, MoonBlast, Flamethrower, Light Screen

Mega Garchomp 90 Outrage, Earthquake, Stone Edge, Swords Dance

Mega Evolution Stats/Locations

Torterra 95 159 115 75 125 56

Grass Ground

Thick Fat

Infernape 76 134 71 134 71 148

Fire Fighting

Sheer Force

Empoleon 84 86 108 161 111 80

Water Steel

Hydro Speed – gives priority to Water type moves

Shuckle 20 110 230 5 230 10

Bug Rock

Huge Power

Kingdra 75 85 120 135 120 105

Water Dragon


Arcanine 90 130 100 130 100 105



Goodra 90 100 75 120 235 80



Roserade 70 65 70 185 135 90

Grass Poison


Froslass 70 80 75 160 75 160

Ice Ghost


Milotic 95 70 109 155 130 81

Water Fairy


Torterrite Valor Lakefront (Given by Cynthia, If Turtwig Chosen)

Route 201 (If not Starter)

Infernite Valor Lakefront (Given by Cynthia, If Chimchar Chosen)

Route 201 (If not Starter)

Empoleonite Vaolor Lakefront (Given by Cynthia, If Piplup Chosen)

Route 201 (If not Starter)

Luxrayite Jubilife City (After beating the Team Galactic Grunts for the First Time)

Flygonite Post Game/Oreburgh Cave (In the Rock Smash Tutorial Area)

Shuckite Post Game/Eterna Forest (Near the entrance to Eterna City)

Kingdrite Victory Road (Water Area)

Arcanite Stark Moutain (Behind Heatran)

Goodrite Valley Windworks (Hidden Inside the Building)

Roseradite Eterna City (Given by Gardenia)

Froslassite Turnback Cave (In front of the Entrance)

Milotite Mt. Coronet (In Feebas Mouth)

Lucarionite Iron Island (Given by Riley)

Garchompite Wayward Cave

Abomasite Route 216 (Near the Snowman)

Absolite Post-Game/Resort Area

Lopunnite Route 205

Galladite Solaceon Ruins

Audinite Post-Game/Fullmoon Island

Venusaurite Post-Game/Floaroma Meadow

Charizardite X Post-Game/The Underground (from a Charizard Fan)

Charizardite Y Post-Game/The Underground (from a Charizard Fan)

Blastoisinite Post-Game/Pastoria City

Alakazite Wayward Cave

Gengarite Old Chataeu

Kangaskanite Unobtainable

Pinsirite Ravaged Path

Gyaradosite Pokemon League (In front of the Waterfall to the left)

Aerodactylite Oreburgh Museum

Mewtwonite X Unobtainable

Mewtwonite Y Unobtainable

Ampharosite Sunyshore City Lighthouse

Heracronite Floaroma Town

Scizorite Iron Island

Tyranitarite Route 228

Sceptilite Route 224

Blazikenite Fuego Ironworks

Swampertite Safari Zone

Mawilite Unobtainable

Gardevoirite Celestic Town

Aggronite Fuego Ironworks

Medichamite Mt. Coronet

Manectite Cycling Road

Banettite Old Chateau

Beedrillite Route 202

Pidgeotite Route 226

Slowbronite Survival Area

Steelixite Oreburgh Mine

Sablenite Unobtainable

Sharpedonite Route 230

Cameruptite Stark Mountain

Altarianite Amity Square

Glalitite Snowpoint Temple

Salamencite Unobtainable

Metagrossite Unobtainable

Latiasite Unobtainable

Latiosite Unobtainable

Diancite Unobtainable

Blue Orb Given by Mom after E4 (ChronoDiamond Only)

Red Orb Given by Mom after E4 (MoonPearl Only)

Adamant Orb Held by Dialga

Lustrous Orb Held by Palkia

Trainer Red

Lv. Move(s)

Pikachu 88 Volt Tackle, Iron Tail, Quick Attack, Thunderbolt

Lapras 80 Surf, Ice Beam, Body Slam, Sheer Cold

Snorlax 82 Giga Impact, Yawn, Rest, Amesia

Venusaur 86 Energy Ball, Sludge Bomb, Leech Seed, PoisonPowder

Blastoise 86 Water Spout, Blizzard, Flash Cannon, Protect

Mega Charizard X 86 Fire Fang, Dragon Claw, Steel Wing, Hone Claws

Battle Kingdom

In the Battle Kingdom, players will be able to either battle alone or team up with Lucas/Dawn or other trainers, including Cynthia, Cheryl, and Riley. Some of them are unlockable after doing certain tasks.


Red – beat him at Spear Pillar during Post-Game

Diantha – Show her a Lv. 100 Gardevoir

Iris - Have the Pokedex Data for all non-legendary Dragon Type Pokemon

Blue – Beat Blue after you've beaten Red twice.

Lance – Accept his Trade Offer (Give him a Bagon for a Dratini)

Steven – Encounter all Hoenn Pokemon

Wallace – Show him a Wailord

Alder – Save him in Stark Mountain

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki